Research on practical choice of control forces' parameter for drawing out the power potential of WEC array in irregular waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Murai Motohiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60292893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords波浪発電 / 浮体式 / 波エネルギー / 波浪発電ファーム / 波の干渉 / 浮体式波浪発電 / PA-WEC / 制御力 / 波浪発電最大化 / 不規則波 / 波力発電 / 発電量最大化 / 列配置 / 波の予測 / 複数浮体 / 干渉影響 / リニア式波力発電システム / 波浪発電の制御力 / 海洋再生可能エネルギー / 浮体 / アレイ / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Linear type PA-WEC is one of the system of a floating Wave Energy Converter. In this system, a given driving force decides both of the motion of PA-WEC and generated energy. It needs the optimal driving control force for maximizing the generated electric power.
In this research, we proposed the analytical/numerical methods of deciding the optimal control force and the arrangement of multi-PA-WEC in regular waves. Furthermore, we show the time domain analytical solution of maximizing the power generation in irregular waves defined with wave spectrum. These were confirmed and validated via a lot of numerical simulations. And as an additional proposal, we carried out the method of deciding the optimal control force in irregular waves by using AI model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波力発電システムは、波のエネルギーから電力を産むシステムである。波エネルギーは波高の2乗に比例し、日本近海でも大きなポテンシャルがある。一方で、波エネルギーを取り出すには、その波によって物体を動かし、その動いた物体の運動エネルギーからエネルギーを取り出す必要がある。本研究では浮体での波力発電システムを想定し、規則的な波の場合における最適なエネルギーを取り出す制御係数の決め方、複数の波力発電システムを想定したときの波の干渉を効果的に利用できる配置やその時の制御係数の決定法とその効果、実際に想定される不規則波の中での最適な制御係数の決定方法などについて、数値解析を通して明らかにした。