Dynamic Fracture Analysis for Brittle Material Using Peridynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoyuki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20452609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPeridynamics / 破壊力学 / 脆性材料 / メッシュフリー/粒子法 / 有限要素法 / 動的破壊 / メッシュフリー法/粒子法 / 動的応力拡大係数 / Fracture Mechanics / Meshfree Method / Dynamic Problem
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When operating transportation vehicles and welded structures, there are possibility to generate fracture and damage in the structures. Under further mechanical loading, the fracture and damage will be developed. Fracture mechanics; it is one of the evaluation techniques for the fracture behaviors from material and mechanics aspects. In evaluating the cracked structures, numerical simulation is one of the methods. Accurate numerical modeling is required for the simulation, however, there are difficulties to accurately model the cracked structure or the fracture behaviors. In the present study, Peridynamics is studied as a new method to analyze cracked structures. Accurate fracture evaluation using Peridynamics is studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,Peridynamics を用いて動的き裂進展現象の評価およびその高精度化を行うことができた.これまで構造解析で用いられてきた有限要素法と比較して,き裂を含む構造のモデル化の自由度が高く,かつ,既存の結果と比較しても遜色ない動的き裂進展挙動を行える数値解析法を構築することができた.