Project/Area Number |
18K04586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masanori 長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10709067)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 水中ロボット / ROV / ASV / モザイク画像 / 海中ロボット / 受動リンク機構 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal is to develop a simple, real-time observation system that can show the status of a vessel's bottom and identify the location of abnormalities. Since radio waves cannot reach underwater, wired communication is necessary to obtain real-time images. Therefore, a remotely operated vehicle (ROV) and an autonomous surface vehicle (ASV) will be used in cooperation. In this project, automatic observation of a test tank that imitates the bottom of a ship was conducted using an ROV. In addition, the bottom of a floating pier was observed in the actual sea area. Furthermore, we developed an ASV that can move in omni-directions at sea and is robust to wave motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した観測システムは、簡便でリアルタイムに船底の状況を提示する基盤技術になると期待される。従来の船底の調査は、港湾係留時にダイバーによる手作業、或いは定期検査時のメンテナンスとなる。そのためフジツボなどの付着による燃費の低下が発生している。そこで、運用が容易でリアルタイムに船底の状況を提示でき、異常個所の位置を特定可能な観測システムによって、安全かつ環境への影響を考慮した船舶の運用へとつながる。