Development of Lubricating EA Gel Oil of Marine Engine for VGP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomohiro  弓削商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (60280476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 真吾  弓削商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 助教 (00749707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 環境配慮型潤滑油 / VGP / 環境配慮型 / ゲル / 潤滑油 / 海洋環境 / 船舶 / 潤滑剤 / VGR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, environmentally friendly lubricating oils have been required from the viewpoint of environmental protection. Especially in the United States, there are Vessel General Permit(VGP) , and environmentally friendly lubricants must be used. In this study, we tried to gel this environment-friendly lubricating oil. The gelled lubricating oil was observed by SEM, and the greases were compared. From the SEM results, the lubricating oil gel showed a fractal structure, which is one of the characteristics of the gel. Furthermore, it was analyzed by FTIR to investigate how gelation was performed. From these results, a typical spectrum was obtained and the data represented gelation was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境に配慮した潤滑油の開発に関しては、大学などよりもむしろ海外の石油企業が積極的に開発を行ってきた。日本の企業も追従するように、これらの開発を行ってきた。潤滑剤をゲル状にすることによって、機械摩擦面との吸着作用が増し、油膜形成状況が向上し、グリースなどと比べても潤滑油として長寿命も確認されている。一方、船舶機関室ではこれまで油水分離処理の問題も大きな課題となっている。この点においても油分をゲル化することで、水分との差別化を図り、油と水を効率よく処理できる。本研究の結果から、油膜形成および機械摩擦面との吸着性が向上する。さらにSDGsの観点からも今後は一般商船への展開いくと考えられる。