Droplet Evaporation and Ignition Delay Model based on Physical Properties for Low Ignitablity Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masahide  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50371092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 康雄  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40426218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蒸発モデル / 着火性評価 / 舶用燃料 / 液滴蒸発モデル / 着火性評価モデル / 蒸発性 / 船舶工学 / 低着火性燃料 / 燃料着火性モデル / ディーゼルエンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a droplet evaporation model and an ignitability evaluation model were developed for a marine fuel modeled as a mixture of alkanes and aromatic hydrocarbons. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between various fuel properties and ignitability index by these models.
The results showed that the model fuels had unimodal and bimodal evaporation characteristics. These differences in evaporation characteristics did not directly affect the ignitability of the model fuels.
A more accurate ignitability evaluation model was developed by modifying the CCAI (Calculated Carbon Aromaticity Index) constants for alkanes and aromatic hydrocarbons, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液滴蒸発モデルについては,物質の非理想性と物質輸送と熱輸送のそれぞれに異なるグラスホフ数を用いて重力の効果を考慮するモデルの修正,追加を行った。これにより,通常の重力場での液滴蒸発実験との比較検証が可能になった。
セタン価推定モデルについては,アルカン,芳香族の各成分ごとに修正を行うことで,これまでの着火性指標よりも高精度の定式化を行うことができた。これは,舶用燃料の着火性をより正確に表せる手法に資する結果になっている。