Shape and Motion of Uprising Oil Droplets by Underwater Injection of Dispersant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
miyata osamu  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10450678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正一  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60399524)
亀山 道弘  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40373427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords油処理剤 / 水中散布 / アスペクト比 / C重油 / 油粒の形状 / 油粒の挙動 / 浮上速度 / 油粒径 / 油粒形状 / 単一油粒 / 油粒群 / 重油 / 界面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of adding an oil treatment agent to the oil flowing out from the seabed is to reduce the buoyancy of the oil by making it finer and to disperse it in the sea to reduce secondary damage. On the other hand, oil that cannot be miniaturized reaches the sea surface by changing its particle size and shape depending on the outflow conditions. The purpose is to analyze the size, shape and behavior of these oil particles in detail and to optimize the method of spraying the oil treatment agent in water. The behavior such as shape change and ascent speed was investigated including the effect of the oil treatment agent. Using the results, we tried to associate them with the oil grain shape by arranging them by Re number (Reynolds number), Eo number (Etobos number), and Mo number (Molton number), following the classification diagram of Clift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
油処理剤によってO/W型エマルションである微細化された油粒、油のみ場合の楕円やクラゲのような形状に生成された油の挙動を連続的に示すことにある。一般に、粘性液体中における液滴運動のダイナミクスは、液滴の生成過程や分裂現象では二流体粘度が関与していることが知られており、液滴の自由運動については、モートン数、エトボス数、レイノルズ数で整理できることが知られている。油処理剤が水中で機能した際のM数、Eo数、Re数の3つの定数の関連を明確にすることにより、油と油処理剤の最適な混合条件を見出し油の分散性との相関を従来のWe数のみの関連を超えて解明することに学術的な独創性が存在する。