The challenge of using microbial functions to improve the durability of concrete materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makita Hiroko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40553219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセメント系材料 / コンクリート / 海洋環境 / 微生物機能 / 劣化 / 治癒 / 深海底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of microbial functions in improving the durability of concrete materials in marine environments by means of exposure and immersion experiments in lab. and actual marine environments using test specimens to which organic matter was added to stimulate in-situ microbial activity. During the study period, the specimens were placed in a cold seawater tank and in marine environment to determine the physico-chemical changes in the specimens and to identify the microbial community that flourished in each specimen.As a result, this study was able to identify the microbial species that prefer to grow in the specimens, to show that the addition of organic matter to the specimens promotes the growth of specific microorganisms, and that the function of the microorganisms that prefer the specimens on the seafloor may be effective in controlling degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、海洋環境の有効利用のために海底へのインフラ構築が検討されている。しかしながら、コンクリートなどのインフラ材料の海底(特に200m以深の深海環境)での挙動は、未だ未解明な点が多く、コンクリート材を海底で使用した際の生物学的影響については貝類や魚類などの大型生物などを対象とした僅かな情報しか得られていなかった。本研究は、海底でのコンクリート材の物理化学的挙動や生物学的な影響といった海底でのインフラ構築のために重要な基盤的かつ初となる知見を提供するものであり、その学術的および社会的意義は高いと言える。