Analysis of clinical engineers' cognitive behavior based on eye movement data interpretation scheme aided by inverse inference approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hirotaka  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00322090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 聡  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20586028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知タスク分析 / 逆推論アプローチ / 人間工学 / 臨床工学 / 逆推論 / 眼球運動 / 看護業務 / 認知タスク / 行動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present research was to develop a reverse inference approach-based cognitive task analysis method that can be applied to daily tasks of clinical engineers. A fundamental concept of inference approach and its implemented procedure was applied to data obtained from a series of experiments where clinical engineers counteracted various types of faults in dialysis machines. Additionally, the procedure developed was applied to data obtained from both experiments of nurses’ observation of infants and medical doctors’ inspections of X-ray images. By iterative application of the reverse inference-based analysis procedure, the cognitive task analysis method was elaborated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,眼球運動の解釈に向けた逆推論アプローチを利用した,実用に耐える認知タスク分析方法を提案したことにある.逆推論アプローチ自体の発想は極めてシンプルではあるものの,その実装方法は現時点では統計解析的な手法の利用など,限られている.本研究では実務への適用を強く意識しているために,高度な数学の知識を必要せずとも実施できることを前提に置き,分析者は,典型的な注視点推移の分類およびそれらに対する解釈方法だけを使えばよいといったように,極めて簡便な手続きからなっている.このような認知タスク分析を,高度な専門知識を前提とせずに簡便に実行できることが,社会的な意義であると考えている.