Contribution to optimum cushioning package and saving transportation by the development of the small parcel handling level high precision analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Katsuhiko  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (70195981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords包装 / 宅配便 / 荷扱い / 落下 / 衝撃加速度 / 落下試験 / 落下高さ換算 / ネット通販 / 輸送包装 / 宅配輸送 / 落下高さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, advancement of the appropriate transport packaging of the web-base order small parcel increased rapidly more and more. There was not the method that precision was good, and could analyze a free fall posture and free fall height from acceleration information measured in the fright which free-falling with unstable posture while being accompanied by a turn. In this study, it was established methodology to derive the precise free fall posture and free fall height of the package from acceleration information measured by the packaging dummy which fitted a shock acceleration measurement unit. If precision is good and can analyze a free fall posture and free fall height, appropriate cushioning packaging corresponding to size, a shape, weight, the product shock strength of the freight is enabled naturally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸送中の貨物は、落下方向別の衝撃値(自由落下高さに換算)の大きさを精確に評価できなければ貨物を適正に包装することは不可能である。本研究の成果により、落下姿勢と落下高さが精度よく解析できるようになり、貨物の大きさ・形状・重量・製品衝撃強さに対応した適正な緩衝包装が可能となった。したがって、落下高さ情報があいまいである現況の荷姿から、大きく減容化することが可能となり、宅配輸送システムの省力化に大きく寄与できる。