Project/Area Number |
18K04615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hiroyasu 兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60418499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 義久 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (50358892)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サプライチェーン / シミュレーション / ネットワーク / 並列計算 / 災害 / パンデミック / 波及 / エージェントベースモデル / 途絶 / 東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ地震 / 経済 / 並列計算機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We modeled the production activities of businesses based on large-scale supply chain data in Japan and around the world, and evaluated the propagation of shocks caused by disasters and pandemics through simulations using the Kei and Fugaku computer. Specifically, we estimated the direct and indirect economic effects of the 2011 Great East Japan earthquake and predicted the impact of the Nankai Trough earthquake. We also evaluated the impact of city lockdowns to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in Japan, as well as the effects of emergency declarations and the optimal timing for implementing them across different regions. We integrated and refined government statistics in the simulator as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が扱うようなサプライチェーン上の連鎖的な現象は、従来の学術的分野である経済学・経営学ではほとんど扱えていない。これらの分野では大規模なデータに基づいたシミュレーションという手法がその分野において採用されていないことによる。災害やパンデミックにおいて、経済全体に施策の予測を与えるという本研究課題の成果は非常に大きい。本研究課題の成果は、学術的には経済学で最大のポータルサイトVOXEUで取り上げられた。また2021年度文部科学省よりナイスステップな研究者(賞)を授与された。またいくつものメディアでも取り上げられ、2023年3月にはNHKのNHKスペシャルにてその内容が放送されている。