A New Operating System Applying the Concept of "Production Seat Booking System" for Engineer-to-Order Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2019-2020)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Weng Jiahua  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40367040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords個別受注設計生産 / 生産座席 / Engineer-to-order / 製品仕様項目 / 受注予定枠 / 注文引当 / 個別受注生産 / 受注予約枠 / 受注座席 / 部品活用 / タブーサーチ― / 製品機能項目・性能区分 / 多機能部品 / 単機能部品 / 共通部品 / 生産座席方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on engineer-to-order (ETO) manufacturing firms which need to provide customized products in short due date. Because parts need to be readied before orders arrive, high parts inventory and low order-received rates always form the bottleneck to efficiency. To solve this problem, a new operating system applying the concept of “production seat booking system” is developed. Order-receiving schedule of each product functional specification items are represented as “seats”, such that salespeople can easily check whether a vacant seat is available and then quote an accurate delivery due date to their customers. Methods of preparing parts by using the future inquiry information, and predetermining order-receiving plan to utilize the available parts are proposed. The effect of the proposed operating system on both increased orders and reduced parts inventory are confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見込み生産や少品種の受注生産にしか生産座席方式が適用できていない現状に対して,製品「機能項目・性能区分」単位で座席を定義することを提案し,超多品種でも座席方式を適用できるようにした点では,学術的に意義がある.また,部品消費実績の代わりに引き合い情報を活用した部品手配量見積法を提案し,その上,手配済み部品の活用を考慮した予約座席の設定方法を提案し,座席方式を用いない受注方式に比べ,失注と在庫両方を低減できることを数値実験で確認した.当方式の利用によって,対象企業が抱えている部品過不足による失注及び膨大な部品在庫問題を解決可能なこと示せたことで,産学両方にとって意義があると考えられる.