Development of Large Scale Multi-Agent Simulation Platform and its application to Social Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Haga Hirohide  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30268114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチエージェント / 大規模シミュレーション / データ駆動システム / 社会シミュレーション / GPGPU / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 数理政治学 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 並列処理 / 選挙制度モデル / 数値解析 / 歩行者モデル / マルチエージェントモデリング / 偏微分方程式 / 数値計算 / GPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a library for large-scale multi-agent simulations using Graphics Processing Unit (GPU).
Using this library, we conducted simulations of real-world problems that have not been conducted before. Specifically, we conducted a simulation of the electoral system and confirmed that the current Japanese electoral system is relatively equal in various ways. We also applied the simulation to a large-scale gaming environment, implemented a system for programming education, and evaluated it by having actual high school students try it out. This project also led to the start of joint research with a university in Southeast Asia.
Based on the above, we confirm that this project has achieved satisfactory results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した大規模マルチエージェントシミュレーション用ライブラリは,これまで実現が困難であった大規模シミュレーションを,比較的簡単な工数で実装することを実現した.これにより,さまざまな領域での,より実社会に近い規模のシミュレーションが可能になった.本研究の成果として上げた選挙制度のシミュレーションは,これまで定性的にはある程度行われていたが,マルチエージェント技術を使うことによって定量的な評価ができた.これは従来には無いものであり,社会的・学術的な意義は高い.また本テーマによって,国際共同研究をスタートさせることができ,国際学術ネットワークの構築にも貢献した.