A solution on a structure of road network system and a transportation planning in the context of sustained growth of city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC
Principal Investigator
Shimakawa Yoichi  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10446239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 洋行  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00398950)
宮川 雅至  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50400627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市数理 / 交通量配分 / 交通量補足型最適配置 / 輸送スケジューリング / ネットワーク分析 / 交通量推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our research are the following three points. From the viewpoint of urban mathematical engineering, it was clarified what kind of structure the road network would increase the traffic volume. It is assumed that transport vehicles select routes in terms of travel time including not only travel time on the road but also time to rest at facilities along the road. We considered how to estimate the traffic volume of the road network when the transport vehicle behaves to arrive at the destination exactly on time. Where is the most efficient and productive place to locate new rest facilities when routes are selected based on such traffic behavior guidelines? This problem was solved as an optimization problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配送業務では目的地に遅れて到着することはゆるされないが,早い到着も好まれない.ジャストインタイムでの輸送が求められる.配送目的地への所要時間は分散が大きく,輸送車は多めに所要時間を見積もる.このため集荷施設の周辺道路は駐停車する時間調整の輸送車で混雑し,大量のCO2が排出される.このような混雑は最短時間の経路で輸送が計画されるため生じるのではないか.本研究ではジャストインタイムの交通行動による交通量の見積もりをもとに,休憩施設を使用して早く到着しすぎる輸送車をどうしたら適正な時間に到着させることができるのか,休憩施設をどこに設置するべきかを検討した.本研究の学術的・社会的意義はこの点にある.