Systematization of cMOT Framework as Second Generation Management of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionSeijoh University (2021-2023)
Ube National College of Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Iori  星城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50469186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 韻如  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00389404)
朴 唯新  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (20435457)
赤岡 広周  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70571074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術経営 / 技術開発戦略 / 特許情報 / 定量的分析 / 組織体系 / テキスト解析 / ICT業界 / 自動車業界 / イノベーション / cMOT / ネットワーク分析 / 自然言語処理 / 特許分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of management of technology, there have been efforts to clarify the relationship among exogenous factors, value capture mechanisms, and performance in terms of their impact on the value of innovations. In this research project, we focus on patents as one of the value capture mechanisms. We proposed the cMOT framework, which clarifies R&D strategies through quantitative analysis of patent information in innovation efforts that have been advocated as a management science.
In this research project, we developed an analytical frame for R&D methods (collaboration, differentiation, exploration and exploitation management) and development organization (silo effect, core rigidity, and diversity in core personnel) to enable quantitative expression of innovation management in each industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術経営の学術領域では,インタビュー調査やアンケート結果の統計解析を行い,提唱した仮説を検証するという試みが多く行われてきた.よって企業における意思決定者などが誰でも容易に他社を含めた現在の業界の技術開発について各社の組織的問題点や市場内での動向について捉えるということは容易ではなかった.
そこで本研究課題では定量的に表現可能なcMOTフレームワークを構築した.この構築されたフレームを利用すれば誰でも容易に明らかにできるため各社が強みを獲得するための方向性や問題点などを評価できるようになったことが意義としてあげられる.