Vehicle navigation system for detecting and escape from driven snow pile under low visible condition caused by snow storm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80234128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏 達也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211155)
白川 龍生  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50344552)
岸本 恭隆  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90261403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暴風雪悪視界 / 吹き溜まり / 力覚センサ / UHF帯RFIDシステム / 車両誘導 / 自動停止 / 後退誘導 / RFID / 吹雪 / 悪視界 / 雪圧センサ / 暴風雪 / RF-ID / 車両ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study is divided into three parts. The first mission is detect a snowdrift, where vehicle cannot move on with low visible condition caused by heavy snowfall. Using a force sensor and snow pressure plate, we made a snow height sensor. In order to bring a vehicle to a halt, when the snowdrift is detected, we use an electrical actuator to make break system. finally, a backward navigation system is made with UHF RFID system. This backward navigation system can bring the vehicle beyond hazard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで検知できなかった吹き溜まりを検知するための積雪高検知センサを考案して,自然積雪下で実験を行い,基礎的な知見を得た。これを車両に搭載したときに自動的に停止することを考えて,電動アクチュエータにより,雪道で停止するシステムを考えた。最後に吹き溜まりを避けて,悪天候下で後方に下がるためにUHF帯RFIDシステムを用いて,後進用の車両誘導システムを考案した。