Project/Area Number |
18K04641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution | Suwa University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 着火 / 消炎距離 / 熱流束 / 予混合気 / プロパン/空気予混合気 / 着火エネルギー / 可燃性ガス / 流動 / 高温表面 / 活性化エネルギー漸近法 / 最小着火エネルギー / ガス流動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a series of experiments and theoretical analysis were carried out to clarify the critical condition of ignition for flowing premixed flammable mixture. Quenching distance under comparatively slow flow velocity of flammable mixture was measured using electric spark. The non-dimensional quenching distance which is determined as the ratio of it under flowing to that under stagnant could be arranged by ratio of flame speed between stagnant and flowing. On the other hand, for the ignition by heated surface, it was clarified that there was a critical heat flux for ignition, and its value depended on the thermal physical parameters of premixed mixture (Lewis Number) and Damkohler number which was the ratio of specific stagnation time of species against it of chemical reaction. We developed the prediction model for them based on the above findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,流動するプロパン/空気予混合気の消炎距離の流速依存性,着火条件の熱面強度依存性を明らかにし,さらにこれらを可燃性予混合気の物性値をもとにした無次元数で予測できることを示した。これらは可燃性予混合気のリスクアセスメントにおいて,その着火危険性を評価するためのデータとして非常に有用である。また学術的には,燃焼性の弱さからあまり測定データの存在しない,燃焼限界付近の燃焼速度を求める新手法を提案できた点,理論解析と実験結果との比較により熱面着火による臨界条件理論を構築した点で,大きな意義のある研究であったと考えられる。