Estimation of carbon monoxide concentration in the facility during the fire using simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Honma Masakatsu  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 室長 (90356220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火災 / シミュレーション / 一酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the rate of deaths from carbon monoxide poisoning in residential fires is increasing, there is a growing need to clarify the circumstances that lead to death from carbon monoxide poisoning. However, verification was difficult because the carbon monoxide that was generated is no longer present at the time of on-site investigation after the fire is extinguished. In this study, we proposed a new carbon monoxide generation model method using fire simulation, which made it possible to estimate the carbon monoxide concentration in buildings caused by fire with good reproducibility compared to actual measurements from fire experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した新たな一酸化炭素生成モデルを用いて火災シミュレーションを行うことにより、これまでは現場調査で解明できなかった建物内の一酸化炭素の発生状況を確認することが出来るようになった。これにより、現場調査では検証が困難であった建物内での火災と一酸化炭素中毒死との因果関係を明らかにすることが可能となった。