Development and Reliability Evaluation of an Automatic Estimation System for Snow and Mud Flow Paths: A case study at Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiroshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30333595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
本多 亮  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70399814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雪泥流発生位置推定 / 土石流 / 地震動 / 空気振動 / 冬季観測 / 雪泥流 / スラッシュ雪崩 / 富士山 / 震動観測 / 土砂移動 / 火山砂防 / 自動検出 / 火山防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted continuous observations of ground vibration and sound waves excited by slush flow occurring on Mt. Fuji and developed a source location estimation system for seismic signals. The observation equipment was deployed mainly along the Fuji-Subaru line from December to May every year from 2018. Unfortunately, slush flows did not occur for two seasons after the start of this project, and we could not collect the data as originally planned. However, on March 21, 2021, the last year of the project, slush flows occurred along the Fuji-Subaru line, and we are waiting for the final data collection. In parallel with the field observations, we have also developed and implemented a source location estimation system for seismic signals using the spatial distribution of ground motion amplitudes, which is being tested at the Mount Fuji Research Institute and Hokkaido University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
荒天時に発生することが多い雪泥流の発生と場所をいち早くつかむには,富士山体上に展開されている震動観測点の地震波データを利用することが効果的である.地震波データに表れる連続的な震動の発生位置を逐次探索することで,時間帯や天候に大きく左右されずに雪泥流と疑われる震動を検出でき,防災・復旧対応の初動に生かすことができる.本研究の探索ソフトウェアは火山活動に伴う地震や微動の発生源位置探索にも応用でき,防災と火山学の両面で活用できる.