Development of a new earthquake damage assessment method in snowy clod regions and development of support to reduce disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Toshihiko  秋田大学, 地方創生センター, 教授 (30342455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords積雪寒冷地 / 積雪期 / 地震被害 / 文献調査 / 地震災害危険度 / 住宅冬季振動特性 / マルチエージェント / 秋田県横手市 / 地震防災 / 減災支援 / 秋田県 / 横手市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Characteristics of the disaster and point of issues that should be referred to when considering earthquake disaster prevention in snow are clarified by conducting literature research for the earthquake damage occurred during the snow season (December to March) in snowy and cold regions. Changes in vibration characteristics of the houses of special heavy snowfall areas in winter based on the microtremor continuous observation is also clarified. In addition, by using the Multi-Agent system, a system that can simulate snow cover situation, building collapse, road closure, snow removal and rescue activities and evacuation behavior of residents is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では全国に事例の多い積雪寒冷地を対象に、地域の地震危険度評価を根本的に見直し、都市固有の災害危険度を実態に即して評価しようとしている。従来の画一的な評価手法に地域性を取り込み、より合理的な地域に密着した地域防災対策立案に寄与し、本研究の成果は直接的に積雪寒冷地の地震対策に新たな方向性を与えるものとしてその社会的意義も大きいと考える。また、本研究では積雪寒冷地を対象に展開するが他の地域問題へも即応可能であり与える影響は大きいと考えている。