Measuring mega-tsunami current using AIS data of offshore navigating ships, and its application to real-time tsunami forecast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inazu Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30462170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自動船舶識別装置(AIS) / 航行船舶 / 津波 / 流れ / 即時予測 / AIS / 巨大津波 / リアルタイム予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project showed that shipborne AIS data collected according to an IMO regulation can be utilized as offshore tsunami current meters from multiple unspecified vessels. We investigated an equation of ship motion, verified the ship response to tsunami current, and estimated tsunami current from the ship response. Extracted tsunami current information were valuable to successfully estimate earthquake source of the tsunami, and to forecast tsunami heights at coasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖合での津波計測は、沿岸に到達する前の情報を含むため、津波の予測の観点で重要性が高い。沖合の津波モニタリングの方法として、GPSブイや海底圧力観測に基づく観測網が、日米を中心に展開されてきている。本研究は、不特定多数の船舶に基づくAISデータが、現状の枠組みにおいてそのまま沖合の津波センサーとして使い得ることを示した。学術的な意義として、運動方程式に基づく検討により、津波流れに対する船体の応答様式を評価でき、逆に津波流れも精密に評価することができた。社会的な意義として、現状のAISがそのまま使えることで、津波予測システムの構築に利用するための追加コストがほとんど必要ない点は特筆すべきである。