Proposal of vulnerability curve of buildings against strong winds considering damage chain mechanism and improvement of risk prediction accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Eriko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30346829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強風災害 / 風圧 / 飛散物 / 災害リスク予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some factors which effect on chain of strong wind damage to buildings were organized for several typhoons in order to provide more accurate strong wind damage vulnerability curve of buildings. Then contribution rate of the factors on extends of damage was examined. Though it is important that wind forces acting on each building are clarified for prediction the damage caused by strong winds, it is found that ages of the structure, roofing materials and distances from the adjacent building can be used to develop accuracy of risk prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の建物に作用する風力および構造物の耐力が分れば,強風被害の発生と拡大を推定することは可能であるが,さまざまに条件が異なる戸建て住宅等の小規模建築物に対して,条件に合致した風力と耐力を求めることは非常に難しい。本研究で行った構造物の特性や周辺環境を複合的に考慮することで,強風被害リスク精度を高める方法は,地形等の地理情報や自治体が有する登記情報を利用することで実現が可能であり,強風災害のリスクマネジメントへの利用が期待できる。