Study on moving object detection by synthetic aperture radar for disaster surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kogi Yuichiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10398109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間瀬 淳  福岡工業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00023325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 移動体検出 / スプリットビーム / スプリットビーム方式 / クラッタキャンセル / スプリットビームアンテナ / 災害時情報収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted development of split beam antenna system and verification study by ground tests in order to detect moving objects using synthetic aperture radar. We manufactured the split beam antenna and confirmed that the antenna is capable of receiving backscattered waves in two different directions. In addition, we developed a switching system as we initially planned and combined it with the developed antenna system to convert to split beam SAR. In the actual verification in the ground test, we could successfully acquire two images by the split beam antennas, and confirmed that moving speed could be estimated from the shift amount of the moving object image. However, it was difficult to satisfactorily extract the moving object because the image intensity decreased due to the loss of the switching system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スプリットビームSARによる移動体検出のために展開したアンテナ開発では1つのリフレクタに2系統の一次放射器を最適設計・配置しスプリットビームが実現できたことはアンテナ分野での学術的な成果であるといえる。
残念ながら移動体の抽出は今回の研究では完全には実現できず、災害時に役立てるという社会的に意義のある貢献は達成できていない。一方で、今回の高強度の反射体を用いた実証実験で得られた知見により、移動体検出をより最適に実現できる足がかりを得ることができた。その知見を基にレーダのさらなる改修方針を準備して実験提案をしていきたい。