Development of silicon and nitrogen co-doped diamond-like carbon with high functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Hideki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90344613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボン材料 / プラズマ化学気相成長法 / 電子・電気材料 / コーティング材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-like carbon (DLC) has a high mechanical hardness, high wear resistance, and low friction coefficient. Therefore, DLC films have industrial applications as protective hard coatings. In addition, DLC is of significant interest as a semiconductor material for soar cells. In this study, we have prepared silicon (Si) and nitrogen (N) doped DLC films and investigated correlations between the properties and the structure and chemical bonding. It was found that the addition of Si and N was very effective in improving the mechanical and tribological properties of the DLC films and developing their novel functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiとNを添加したDLCはC原子とN原子の結合形態が3種類存在し、C、Si、N間の結合が多様であることから、化学結合状態を制御することでDLCの特性を幅広く変化させることができる。原子間結合制御によって、SiとNを添加したDLCの特性を向上させ、更には新たな機能を付与することで、高温環境下などの過酷な条件で用いられるコーティング材料や高機能電子材料などとして新たな応用展開が可能になると考えられる。