Create of natto-structured catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsushi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (90725649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 啓志  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70721231)
斉藤 秀俊  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80250984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセラミックス / 酸化物 / 納豆型構造 / EDTA / 触媒 / ナノカプセル / マイクロカプセル / ウイスカー / 中空ビーズ / 納豆 / スピンコート / カプセル型触媒 / 酸化エルビウム / 酸化チタン / 酸化ニッケル / ナノ粒子 / キレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natto Structure-Supported Catalyst (NSSC) is a natto-type structure that supports a capsule-type catalyst with a diameter of 0.01 μm to 10 μm and a shell thickness of about 1/10 of the diameter. It is hollow and the passage of surrounding gas is secured. For example, if the ceramics that activate oxygen in the air are micro / nanocapsules, highly efficient catalytic performance can be exhibited. With NSSC, we placed a micro-nanocapsule catalyst on the natto bean and a ceramic whisker catalyst on the thread, and thought that we could fully demonstrate the catalyst performance while ensuring mechanical strength and chemical stability. This study succeeded in creating NSSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ・ナノカプセルの納豆型ミクロ構造化は、個々のカプセルがつながりあっていない、分散を目指していたカプセル研究とは思考が全く異なり、凝集系の研究となる。一方、空隙を狙うセラミックスコーティングは、コーティングの比表面積は十分に上がらないので、これも納豆型構造と思考的に異なる。
納豆型ミクロ構造化するときのマイクロ・ナノカプセル同士の接合方法に、本研究のさらなる創造性を見ることができる。つまり、個々のマイクロ・ナノカプセルが分散しながらもそれぞれがつながりあっている。つまり、カプセルの性能を100%保持しつつ、液体や気体中に分散しないことにおおきな意義をみい出すことができる。