Development of Mixed Anion Functional Materials via the creation of Pseudo-oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masashi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90597650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合アニオン / 窒化ハロゲン化物 / 超伝導 / 擬似酸化物 / 機能性無機材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a mixed anion compound, inorganic compounds were synthesized starting from a layered halide. An ammonia reaction field was constructed in which the possibility of oxygen contamination was thoroughly eliminated, and a layered rock-salt type ZrN was obtained by ammonia decomposition of ZrNCl. It was shown that this ZrN causes a slight difference in the lattice constant of about 0.01 angstrom depending on the decomposition conditions, which correlates with the superconducting transition temperature.
We have developed a new synthetic route for TiNCl using sodium amide. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing 15N isotope substituted TiNCl and showed that there is almost no superconducting isotope effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状窒化ハロゲン化物の合成には高度なノウハウを必要とし、現在では関連物質の合成研究が可能な環境は極めて限られている一方、その超伝導機構は発見後20年以上が経過しても議論が続いている。今回構築したアンモニア反応場によってこの化合物群が再現よく合成可能となり、機構解明に向けた研究が進展した点で学術的な意義がある。また、アンモニアによる反応は種々の窒化物合成にも利用することができ、今後の新規化合物合成の可能性を考えると社会的な意義は大きい。