Synthesis of novel lithium niobate-type oxynitirides under high temperature and pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Tetsuhiro  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (90333020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲熊 宜之  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (00240755)
大村 はまな (城田はまな)  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部, 主任研究員 (00426397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリチウムナイオベート型 / 酸窒化物 / 高圧合成 / 強誘電体 / リチウムナイオベート / リチウムナイオベート型構造 / 誘電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to set up a high-temperature and high-pressure synthesis apparatus at Tokai University and to synthesize new lithium niobate-type oxynitrides. In middle of 2019, we launched a cubic-anvil-type high-temperature and high-pressure apparatus using a 250-ton press which have been installed of Tokai University. In addition, we have succeeded in synthesizing a novel lithium niobate-type oxynitrides, compound, Mn (Zn1/6Ta5/6) O2.5N0.5. As a result of composition analysis of this sample, it was confirmed that the actual composition was almost equal to the chemical formula. The sample, however, contained a slight amount of impurities, thus the synthesis condition has to be optimized in order to make it single-phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムナイオベート型(LN型)酸化物は自発分極の大きい強誘電体として知られている物質であり高性能キャパシターとしての応用が期待されるが、抗電界や相転移温度の制御が難しく、実用に至っていない。類似化合物であるペロブスカイト型化合物では陰イオン置換によって抗電界や相転移温度が大きく変化することから、LN型酸化物の酸化物イオンを窒化物イオンに置換した酸窒化物での機能開拓が期待されてている。しかし、これまでに合成が報告されているLN型酸窒化物はわずか3種類であり、本申請研究で合成に成功した化合物が4例目であることから、今後の研究の発展を考えると大きな成果と言える。