Structural evaluation of functional fluoropolymer material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sarukura Nobuhiko  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40260202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山ノ井 航平  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (30722813)
清水 俊彦  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (80415182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフッ化物樹脂 / フッ素樹脂 / 小角X線散乱 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoropolymers with excellent properties such as heat resistance, chemical resistance, water repellency, oil repellency, and low coefficient of friction have been developed. Polymer alloys are mixtures of these properties that complement each other, and are expected to be durable, especially in harsh environments. In this research, by combining small-angle X-ray scattering and light scattering measurements, micro to macro structural analysis will be applied to the development and evaluation of complex fluorinated blend resins, which are currently in demand in society. In particular, the central issue is the unprecedented simultaneous measurement of structural analysis and stress response. Specifically, we have introduced a tensile device to our already proven structural analysis system, and by analyzing the process of structural change due to tensile strength, we have gained a foothold to clarify the development of anisotropy and its relationship with stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、安全・クリーンという観点から、長寿命のフッ素樹脂材料の研究が企業や学術の領域で注目されている。特に発電所や自動車の燃料配管などの生活に関わる領域で使用されるパッキン用樹脂など、高温・高圧への耐性を持った樹脂材料が強く求められている。X線という物質の透過性の高い性質を用いて加工条件のダイナミクスの観測を行い、さらに最適化を行うことは全く新しい試みである。これまで行われていた解析方法の多くは破壊検査であったがこの方法は非破壊検査でしかも加工の途中の状態を観測することができる手法であり、技術や経験だけでなく客観的な指標に基づくブレンド樹脂作成が可能である。