Development of high-efficiency zero-gap lap welding for zinc-coated steel sheet by laser irradiation to joining interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO KOJI  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (40501169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 精一  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (00218174)
安田 武司  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (70610468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザ / 亜鉛めっき鋼板 / 重ね溶接 / 亜鉛めっき / 溶接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of galvanized steel sheet laser lap joining method without gap at joining interface by directly irradiate laser into joining interface, and investigated about weldability and joint strength. In this study, an optical system to split and irradiate the laser beam for the purpose of galvanization removal and welding was designed and fabricated. It was able to galvanization removal and main welding in one pass. From the results of x-ray transmission observation, the formation of porosity could be suppressed, and because of the tensile shear test, a high strength joints that fracture from the base metal was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ものづくりの基盤である溶接技術の基盤研究であることと、自動車産業で多用されている亜鉛めっき鋼板の重ね溶接を対象としており、従来技術よりも高品質且つ高効率な溶接技術が求められていることから、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。また、本手法は接合界面を直接溶融可能な溶接法であり、従来の溶接法よりも数倍以上の溶接速度で溶接可能であることと、接合界面へのレーザ照射法により溶融制御も期待でき、学術的にも意義の大きい研究である。