Development of light driven gas reforming films by using high aspect-ratio nano sized capillaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shunya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (70354941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 富嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (50354832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 電子線 / イオンビーム / 円柱状ナノ空間構造 / ナノ粒子 / 局在型表面プラズモン共鳴吸収 / 白金ナノ粒子 / 放射線還元法 / 複合材料 / 放射線 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aligned capillaries containing nanoparticles of metals (e.g., Ag, Au) can be expected to be applied to plasmonic absorbers materials in visible light region. Plasmonic absorbers have the ability to convert light energy into heat energy. The ability to form highly dispersed precious metal nanoparticles into a narrow space is essential. we demonstrated the preparation of ion-track-etched capillaries containing precious metal nanoparticles in polyimide films. Precious metal nanoparticles were obtained by precipitating them from a solution using electron beam irradiation. The results suggested that a combination of ion and electron beam irradiation techniques can be applied to the production of high aspect-ratio capillaries containing metal nanoparticles in flexible polymer films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子の局在型表面プラズモン共鳴吸収による光発熱効果は、太陽光エネルギー利用の観点から近年注目されている。本研究では、単一イオン照射と化学エッチングにより耐久性、耐熱性に優れたポリイミド膜にアスペクト比の高い円柱状ナノ空間内を形成し、電子線照射を利用してAu、Ag、Pt、Pdのナノ粒子をその円柱状ナノ空間内壁に担持する手法の開発に成功した。ナノ粒子を担持した円柱状ナノ空間内は化学反応場としての利用が期待でき、太陽光を利用して水から水素を生成する機能性フィルム材料などの開発へ展開が期待できる。