Development of hydrogen controllabel GMR multilayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Akamaru Satoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (10420324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパラジウム合金 / 磁性多層膜 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 水素 / 磁気抵抗 / Pd合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PdCo/Cu magnetic multilayer was constructed and its magnetoresistance under nitrogen and hydrogen gas mixture were measured. The multilayer showed giant magnetoresistance (GMR) effect after adjusting Co concentration and structure in PdCo. The GMR effect was reduced under the nitrogen and hydrogen gas mixture, because the absorbed hydrogen in PdCo reduced its magnetization. The GMR effect could be adjusted by changing the hydrogen concentration in gas mixture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大磁気抵抗効果を外部因子により制御できることは、大きな抵抗変化を水素センサに利用できる可能性がある。また巨大磁気抵抗効果が応用されている産業においても、素子の改良・改善につながる可能性がある。また、水素吸蔵合金の電子物性分野への応用といった視点から、今後学術的に新たな展開が広がることが期待される。