Production of strength-graded aluminum by surface shear extrusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Naoya  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30530894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords押出加工 / 組織制御 / 力学特性 / 超微細粒材料 / 強度 / 延性 / 塑性加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was motivated to produce strength-graded aluminum rod, where deformation distribution through the radius is heterogeneous, by surface shear extrusion. The aluminum rod sample was deformed by extrusion under high friction condition, which introduces very large shear strain near the surface area. As a result, sample with heterogeneous distribution of microstructure and hardness through the radius was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、金属材料の強度・延性の両立を実現することを目的に、立案されたものである。実験では、丸棒試験片に対して高摩擦条件下で押出加工を施すことにより、金属材料の内部に不均一な変形組織を導入し、試料内部に不均一な組織・力学特性の分布を意図的に形成することに成功した。本手法は、金属材料の力学特性のさらなる改善を実現する有効な手段になると期待できる。