Attempt to create high performance thermoelectric conversion material by use of compositing powder particles with modulating doped carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Shigeru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00224478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 変調ドープ / ゼーベック係数 / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 / 酸化亜鉛 / 複合焼結体 / 熱電変換 / 酸化亜鉛系熱電変換材料 / Si系熱電変換材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the zinc oxide-based sintered thermoelectric conversion material, I have tried to achieve the high performance by introducing a carrier moderation-doped structure by controlling the microstructure.
Composited sintered bodies consisting of high electrical conductivity particle (Zn0.99Al0.01)O and low thermal conductivity particle (Zn0.9Mg0.1)O were prepared, and their thermoelectric properties were evaluated. The addition of (Zn0.9Mg0.1)O decreased the thermal conductivity of the composite, but the electrical conductivity was maintained. As a result, the dimensionless figure of merit increased slightly, but did not improve significantly. It was speculated that the occurrence of atomic diffusion between the particles during sintering was the main reason for the lack of significant improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環境・エネルギー問題への関心の高まりから熱エネルギーを電気エネルギーに直接変換できる熱電変換材料が注目されている。本研究では酸化亜鉛系熱電変換材料について、電気伝導性および熱伝導性の異なる粒子を複合化させ、変調ドープ構造を導入することにより熱電変換性能の向上を試みた。結果として、大幅な性能の向上には至らなかったが、複合焼結体における組織制御という粉末冶金的手法、変調ドープ構造の導入という半導体工学的手法を組み合わせることによる性能向上の試みは独創的な着目点であり、今後の発展が大いに期待されるものである。