Development of Hydrogen Sensors for Molten Metals with Rich Handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA NORIAKI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20242901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチタニア / セリア / アルミナ / 溶融銅用水素センサー / 標準極 / 固体電解質 / 活物質 / ガルバニ電池 / 溶融金属用水素センサー / 標準極活物質 / 酸素ストレージ / プロトン伝導体 / 水素センサー / 溶融金属 / プロトン伝導性固体電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hydrogen sensor for molten metal using alumina for high-temperature melting, it is necessary to maintain the hydrogen activity in the standard electrode in a prescribed state in order to utilize it as a galvanic hydrogen sensor. Conventionally, low hydrogen activity was maintained by flowing air into the standard electrode. However, in this method, a tube for flowing air is required, and the miniaturization of the device is hindered. This study revealed that titania powder with special treatment can be used as a standard electrode active material. Titania is an inexpensive compound, and the practical application of a hydrogen sensor for high-temperature molten metal using this material as a standard electrode active material made it possible to develop a low-cost, simple hydrogen sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅線業界あるいは伸銅業界においては長らくハンドリングに優れた水素センサーが求められてきた。一方で、アルミナを用いた溶融銅用水素センサーは、銅精錬プロセスにおける省エネルギー化に資する優れた水素濃度センシング能力が有りながらそのハンドリング性の悪さ故あまり広がらなかった。本研究によりハンドリング性に富む水素センサーの作製が可能となり、銅精錬業界におけるプロセスの改善に大いに役立つと考えられる。またそのことより今まで原因不明な不良製造により銅資源およびエネルギーの無駄が改善され、また銅製品の高性能化へのプロセス構築も可能となり持続可能な社会の実現の一助になると考えられる。