Project/Area Number |
18K04802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 鋳鉄 / アルミニウム / 溶損 / 酸化物層 / 金型 / 酸化皮膜 / アルミニウム溶湯 / 表面酸化 / 金型材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxides layer was formed on the aluminum cast iron specimens by heat-treatment at atmosphere. The formation of the layer drastically improved the erosion resistance of the cast irons against aluminum alloy melt. Magnesium, which is typical alloy element of cast aluminum alloy, showed significant effects on the resistance of cast irons; time to erosion was the longest when the alloy melt did not contain magnesium. Relationship between the iron content in the alloy melt and erosion resistance of the cast iron was not clearly shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルミニウム含有鋳鉄を溶製し、これを加熱処理することで表面に酸化物層を生成させたアルミニウム鋳鉄試料を作製した。これが優れた耐アルミニウム合金溶湯溶損性を持つことを明らかにした.これにより、低コストで優れた耐溶損性を持つ金型材料を開発するための知見が得られた。本試料がアルミニウム合金溶湯に対して安定であることは、従来ダイカストを始めとする金型鋳造において懸念されてきた、溶湯の金型表面への焼付き抑制も期待できる。これによりJISダイカスト用アルミニウム合金に焼付き防止のために通常添加される鉄の量を減らすことができ、アルミニウム合金鋳物自体の機械的特性、特にじん性向上にも寄与できると考える。