Size control of hybridized perovskite quantum dots via Ostwald ripening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA AKITO  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30375167)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / ナノ結晶 / 量子ドット / オストワルド熟成 / サイズ制御 / 量子サイズ効果 / 再沈法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the size control of perovskite nanocrystals, which are attracting attention as next-generation light-emitting materials, precise size control cannot be achieved without using organic ligands, which is a problem in organic LEDs. In this research, we have succeeded in precisely controlling the size of perovskite nanocrystals without using organic ligands by actively utilizing Ostwald ripening, which is one of the crystal growth processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイトの結晶化を微小液滴内に閉じ込めることでオストワルド熟成を抑制し、さらに再沈法のプロセスで形成する微小液滴の拡散速度を制御することで、ナノ結晶のサイズ制御を達成した。本達成は、オストワルド熟成によるナノ結晶のサイズ微小化例として学術的意義を有し、作製できるナノ結晶は、表面修飾されていないため、デバイス導入の際には、発光デバイスの高効率化に寄与できる点で社会的意義がある。