Gas separation properties of carbon membranes prepared from sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isobe Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20518287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分離膜 / 水熱合成 / ウェットプロセス / カーボン / 非対称膜 / ガス透過率 / ガス選択率 / 水熱処理 / 単糖類 / 炭素膜 / ガス分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon-based membranes are in the limelight as novel and high-performance materials for various applications. This study focuses on the fabrication of carbon-based membranes via a hydrothermal method from aqueous glucose solutions. We have optimized the operating time and temperature for the hydrothermal treatment by evaluating the surface microstructure of the as-prepared membranes using various techniques. The elemental constitution of the membrane was investigated, and its bonding state using characterization techniques. The result of the gas transmission rate measurement indicates that the pore size of the obtained carbon membrane is around 0.3 nm. The obtaned membranes show appropriate pore sizes to act as molecular sieves for the purification of hydrogen gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のカーボン膜は、ポリマー膜の炭化法や蒸着法など、限られた方法のみで作製されており、性能の向上とともに簡便な製造方法の開発が望まれている。本研究で構築した水熱処理法による作製方法は、これまでのカーボン膜の作製方法とは異なり、簡便に複雑形状の担体への成膜が可能な技術であることから、来る水素社会へ貢献が期待される技術である。また、水熱法の条件を詳細に検討できたことから、今後カーボン膜を作製する際の学術データベースとしての役割も期待される。