Research of new NF / RO membranes using nanophase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Takuji  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命教授 (90607574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 雄史  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (60821618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶ブロックコポリマー / 自己組織化 / ミクロ相分離 / 六方晶 / 光架橋反応 / 多孔度 / 分離膜 / 透水性 / 液晶性ブロックコポリマー / ミクロ層分離 / 液晶ポリマー / ナノ相分離 / 逆浸透(RO)膜 / ナノフィルトレーション(NF)膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembling block copolymer (BCP) is attracting attention as a novel separation membrane material. BCP is known to form a regular cylinder structure by microphase separation, and the self-assembly of BCP forms a cylindrical channel through which water permeates, making it possible for application as a separation membrane that can achieve both high water permeability and separation performance. In this study, we prepared a liquid crystal block copolymer (LCBCP) membrane and evaluated its water permeability performance. The LCBCP membrane prepared in this work resulted in a pure water permeability of 1.49 L m-2 h-1 bar-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶性ブロックコポリマー(LCBCP)を水処理膜として利用した報告例はほぼ存在しない。そこで、本研究ではポリエチレンオキサイド(PEO)および側鎖に液晶(LC)メソゲンを有するポリメタクリレート(PMA)から構成されるPEO-b-PMA(LC)を水処理膜として検討した。LCBCPを用いて製膜および透水試験を行い膜性能を評価し、透水性に課題があることを明らかにし、高透水性のLCBCP膜を作製するための作製条件の検討を行った。本研究によって得られたLCBCP膜の知見は、水処理膜への応用に貢献するものである。