Induction of crystal nucleation by the unidirectional movement of the heterogeneous interface in a supersaturated solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Koichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70315977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶核発生 / 不均一界面 / 結晶多形 / 不均一核形成 / プラスチック / 多形 / L-alanin / 結晶核形成 / 不均一核化 / 有機結晶 / 核発生 / 過飽和溶液 / 有機化合物の晶析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of plastic pieces on the nucleation of L-alanine crystals. The plastic pieces such as polypropylene were inserted into the supersaturated solution of L-alanine, and the probability of nucleation was evaluated. When the moving speed of the plastic pieces was set to 0.5, 2.0, 5.0 mm/s, the maximum nucleation induction effect was obtained at 2.0 mm/s.
Next, we attempted to induce nucleation using polypropylenes with different polymorphisms (α-PP, β-PP). The α-PP induced the nucleation of L-alanine, but β-PP had only a small inducing effect. Finally, the polypropylene with different α / β ratios was applied to the solution, there was a clear correlation between the β crystal ratio and the probability of nucleation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
晶析操作は、医薬品、食品、化学製品の生産に広く用いられている分離精製操作のひとつであるが、粒径や粒径分布、結晶多形、形状、純度などの様々な結晶特性を制御する必要があり、「目的の機能を有する材料を創製する操作」としての役割も重要である。特に核発生過程は重要で、核発生の頻度やタイミングが粒径や分布に直接的な影響を及ぼす。結晶核発生メカニズムを解明することは学術的および社会的に有益である。