CVD Technique for Homogeneous Deposition of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles by Controlling Gas Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Shinichiroh  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反応プロセス / ナノ材料 / エネルギーデバイス / 炭素材料 / 化学気相析出法 / 多孔質材料 / ナノ粒子担持 / 光触媒 / 化学気相成長法 / 製造プロセス / 多孔質炭素 / ナノ複合材料 / 電極材料 / 担持触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the controllability of a chemical vapor deposition process for homogeneous deposition of metal or metal oxide nanoparticles in a porous substrate was improved. Optimization of the process condition based on the estimation of diffusion state of the source gas enables homogeneous deposition of TiO2 nanoparticles in the substrate with relatively small pores and improvement of reaction efficiency. Furthermore, it has been also demonstrated that the process possesses a high potential for large-scale production and can be used for the deposition of various metal-oxide nanoparticles, such as SnO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属や金属酸化物を多孔質担体に担持させた材料は触媒や電極材料に広く用いることができる。しかし、多孔質な担体内部に均一に担持させるためには高コストなプロセスや高価な原料が必要になることが多い。本研究で開発する気相担持プロセスは簡便な装置で実施可能であり、多様な材料を製造可能であることに加え、工業化に向けた大型化も可能であることが明らかとなった。このため、これまで製造面から実用化が困難であった新規機能性材料の実用化に本技術が活用できることが期待される。