Efficient Synthesis of Biodiesel Fuel through Simultaneous Multiple Reactions Using a Simulated Moving Bed Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology (2020)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Takuya  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50360326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和久  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30215769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords擬似移動層 / 反応分離 / ソルケータル / グリセリン / バイオディーゼル / ソルケタール / アセタール化 / クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel efficient synthesis process of biodiesel fuel through the simultaneous transesterification and acetalization using a simulated moving bed reactor was proposed. The raw feed of monoacetin as model glyceride and acetone was fed to the simulated moving bed reactor. Byproduct of transesterification glycerol was effectively converted to solketal with a promising fuel additive through acetalization with acetone and solketal eluted together with a model desired product ethyl acetate. It was concluded that the proposed reaction system has a promising potential to achieve the simultaneous efficient production of biodiesel and glycerol-derived compound, solketal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、バイオディーゼルの高効率合成とともに、バイオディーゼル合成時の副生成物であり用途開発が望まれていたグリセリンの有効利用も同時に達成できる可能性が示された。また、グリセリンのアセタール化により生じるソルケタールは燃料添加剤としての可能性もあり、バイオディーゼルとソルケタールを混合状態で得ることができる本研究のプロセスは環境調和型社会の構築に大いに貢献すると考える。