Production of biofibers in liquid marbles containing microorganisms as gas-phase microreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoe Kazumitsu  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (00259912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 正直  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80193655)
澤井 淳  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (80288216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリキッドマーブル / バクテリアナノファイバー / マイクロリアクター / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel production system of biofibers was developed using liquid marbles containing microorganisms. It was demonstrated that safe, large-scale, and high-speed production of bacterial cellulose fibers is possible by using liquid marbles of stearate microparticles as microbial culture media. In addition, it was shown that the produced fiber has a different microstructure and higher water holding than the conventional one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物培養によるバクテリアナノセルロースの生産は、植物由来のセルロースとは異なり、高温高圧処理や危険な化学薬品処理を必要としないため、安全に高純度のナノセルロースを得ることができる。本研究成果は、安全なリキッドマーブル集合体を微生物培養場として利用することにより、安全で、大量かつ、高速でバクテリアナノセルロースの生産が可能となることを示しており、本技術の実用化が進めば、低環境負荷グリーンナノ材料の一層の普及につながる。