Control of edge structures on nano carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90546780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素材料 / 構造制御 / エッジ / ヘテロ元素 / 5員環 / 反応分子動力学計算 / X線光電子分光分析 / 赤外分光分析 / ピリジニック窒素 / ベーサルアミン / 分光分析 / 計算化学 / 構造解析 / 窒素 / 酸素 / X線光電子分光分析 / ラマン分光分析 / 密度汎関数法 / ナノ炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of various defects, such as edges and hetero atoms, is essential to dramatically improve the properties of carbon materials such as graphene. However, in the reporeted methods, various types of defects are introduced, resulting in complicated structures, and the relationship between structure and properties was unclear. In this study, we attempted to synthesize nanocarbon materials with different edge structures, heteroatoms, and five-membered rings, and established a method for structural analysis of the edges and the other defects in carbon materials and detailed analysis of the reaction mechanism. Through this research, we have published 7 papers. We have presented 22 conference presentations. Besides, we submitted 4 patent applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンなどの炭素材料材料の特性の飛躍的向上には、エッジやヘテロ元素などの種々の欠陥導入が必要不可欠である。しかし既存の導入法では、複数種の欠陥が導入され構造が複雑化してしまい、構造と特性の関係が不明確であった。本研究で、エッジ構造やヘテロ元素、5員環を選択的に導入したナノ炭素材料の合成方法や、分析方法を確立したことにより、今後さらに多種類の構造制御された炭素材料の合成やより精度の高い構造解析につながる。