Development of quorum sensing inhibition technology by capturing autoinducing peptides of gram-positive bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Norihiro  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00261818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈須野 恵理  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (80709329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / 自己誘導ペプチド / 機能性高分子 / グラム陽性細菌 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / 細胞間情報伝達機構 / シクロデキストリン / 高分子ミクロスフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoinducing peptides secreted by gram-positive bacteria activate the expression of target genes. This project proposed an extracellular inhibition method for this intercellular signaling system called quorum sensing. Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus mutans were studied as the model bacteria that produce cyclic- and straight-chain peptides as quorum sensing signals. The virulence factor expression involved in quorum sensing was effectively inhibited by forming a complex between autoinducing peptide and the molecule added extracellularly. The relationship between the added inhibitor and pathogenicity expression level was quantitatively determined by the quartz crystal microbalance method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌による病原性因子の発現に伴う感染症の発症、水と接触する固体表面に形成するバイオフィルムの形成過程などに、細胞間情報伝達機構であるクオラムセンシング機構の関与が多く報告されている。物理的な相互作用に起因する固体表面への細菌の初期付着を抑制することは難しいことから、本研究では関連遺伝子の発現を細胞外部から遠隔操作し病原性を封じ込める手法を着想し、その効果を実証した。試験した黄色ブドウ球菌は薬剤耐性遺伝子を有する例も多く病原性の封じ込め技術は重要となる。ミュータンス連鎖球菌は口腔内でう蝕を誘導することからバイオフィルムの形成阻害、病原性の封じ込めの技術は良好な口腔衛生状態の維持に寄与する。