Estanblishment of cell cuture system to reproduce affinty maturaton of antiby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Magari Masaki  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗体の親和性成熟 / 胚中心 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / B細胞 / 単球系細胞 / 体細胞高頻度突然変異 / 胚中心B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Affinity maturation is the process to improve antibody affinity for an antigen, which is mediated by somatic hypermutation (SHM) of immunoglobulin (Ig) genes and clonal selection of high-affinity B cells. In this study, we examined whether a novel type of monocytic cell (FDMC) was involved in affinity maturation of antibody. Firstly, we revealed that FDMC induced not only somatic hypermutation at Ig gene but also apoptosis in cultured B cells. We also observed the reduced number of apoptotic cell in Bim-deficient B cells compared with that in wild-type B cells, when B cells were cultured with FDMC. Furthermore, the ability of B cell activation was observed in cultured medium of FDMCs, suggesting that B cell activation was promoted by soluble factor(s) secreted by FDMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体の親和性成熟機構は,免疫能力を高めるために重要な免疫反応であることが知られている.そのため,抗体の親和性成熟機構の解明は効果的な免疫能力を誘導できるワクチンの開発や免疫賦活剤の開発につながると考えられる.また,その高い効果から近年注目されている抗体医薬の開発に貢献できる.