Characterization and purification of oligonucleotides-polymer conjugates with higher-order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Noriko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40432736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオリゴ核酸 / PEGylation / クロマトグラフィー分離 / イオン交換クロマトグラフィー / DNA / ハイブリダイゼーション / 蛍光法 / クロマトグラフィー / monolith / PEG / chromatography / PEG化DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized PEGylated oligo DNA with defined PEG modification positions and numbers to characterize the structure and molecular properties as a candidate of bio-pharmaceuticals. The retention and elution behavior with these oligo and PEGylated oligo DNA were analyzed on the several type of ion-exchange chromatography, conventional particle resin and monolith column, and conventional ion exchange ligand and graft polymer ligand Furthermore, based on the efficiency of double-strand formation using fluorescent molecules and the circular dichroism spectrum, the effect of PEG chains on the structure of the molecular surface layer of PEGylated DNA and the internal higher-order structure was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸医薬は次世代型医薬品として期待されており、核酸の安定性や機能を向上させるPEG化は医薬品化に向けた有望な技術の一つとして考えられている。しかし、PEG化核酸の生物学的機能の向上については検討された報告例が多く存在するものの、その実際の製造プロセスを構築する上で重要となる分子特性についてはあまり検討されておらず、高純度化するための分離技術についても報告例は少ない。本研究では、一般的な医薬品分離に用いられるクロマトグラフィー分離に着目し、これらにおける保持溶出特性に基づきPEG化核酸の構造解析を行い、その分子特性について明らかにした。