Fabrication of organic/inorganic multilayer devices via multilayering and patterning on the liquid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimooka Hirokazu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50253555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 充  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10313199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液相界面 / 界面化学 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 有機-無機積層膜 / チタン酸バリウム / 自立膜 / ナノ薄膜 / 無機ー有機積層膜 / パターニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fabrication method of inorganic/organic or inorganic/inorganic free-standing multilayer films on a liquid subphase and pattering of solid substrates using the multilayer films floating on the liquid was investigated. The inorganic gel films with improved flexibility and strength were obtained by adsorbing a polylactic acid thin film with a thickness of several nanometers. Using this bilayer film floating on the liquid, fine patterns could be transferred onto the various type of solid substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、本方法が従来の固体基板上での積層膜形成法ではなく液体上での積層膜形成法であることから、原理的に自立積層膜の製造に非常に有利なことである。社会的な意義は、自立膜であることがフレキシブルデバイスへの適用に有利であることと、滴下した原料溶液の液面上での自然な拡張現象を利用して膜を製造するため、膜の製造のためのエネルギー消費が少なく、原料の無駄が少ないことである。