Project/Area Number |
18K04893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuki Toru 東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (80408997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 義賢 大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40408993)
モハメッド シェイク 東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (50708609)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バイオナノ複合材料 / グラフェン / 希少糖 / がん治療 / 新規ナノ材料 / バイオナノ複合新材料 / ナノ材料 / 酸化グラフェン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to develop nanomaterials modified with rare sugars, as a new nanomaterial that can be applied to cancer treatment and medical inspection device, and analyze their functionality. In this study, we synthesized and analyzed reduced graphene oxide functionalized with rare sugars (RSfGO). We obtained a lot of data on RSfGO such as conditions suitable for synthesis, analysis of surface physical characteristics, and biocompatibility/cytotoxicity. The data accumulated in this research is important for the development of new materials using rare sugars in the future and their medical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少糖は様々な機能性を有することから研究分野において高い関心を集めているが、近年では様々な食品や飲料に使用されるようになったことで一般的な生活の中でも目にすることが多くなっている。本研究では希少糖とその機能に注目し、医療応用可能な新材料の開発に役立てることを目的とした。 希少糖を用いた新規ナノ材料として希少糖付与rGOを開発し、その物性解析や生物に及ぼす影響の解析を進めた。これら蓄積した多くのデータは今後の機能性材料開発の際に重要な役割を果たしていくものとなり、学術的・社会的に意義のあったものであると考える。