Project/Area Number |
18K04899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kado Yuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10624348)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 黒鉛 / 粉砕 / キャパシタ / 結晶構造 / 細孔構造 / 炭素 / 表面官能基 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the mechanochemical processing of natural graphite using a planetary ball mill under different atmospheres and analyzing their influence on the electrochemical behaviors of the processed graphite materials in electric double-layer capacitors (EDLCs).The processed graphite materials exhibited high volumetric capacitance and excellent rate performance. In addition, their durability was comparable to that of conventional microporous activated carbon. Moreover, oxygen and/or nitrogen were incorporated in the carbon framework from the atmosphere used during milling. However, specific surface areas of these carbons did not significantly depend on the employed atmosphere, and the electrochemical behaviors were comparable in organic electrolytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、天然黒鉛を原料に、粉砕処理のみによって現行の活性炭に匹敵する性能を持つ電極材料の開発に成功した。また、粉砕時間の調整のみで炭素の結晶性を制御できることを見いだし、学術的に極めて興味深いものである。さらに、本研究で得られる成果は、電気二重層キャパシタのみならず高出力型リチウムイオン二次電池の負極材料など他の蓄電デバイスへの応用も期待されることから、今後ますます電化が進む社会において非常に有意義なものである。