Development of photon correlation method using temporal filter and its application to absolute measurements of single-dot optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ihara Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (10619860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強度相関 / 単一光子 / 純度 / タイムゲート / 時間フィルタ / 顕微光量子計測 / コロイド量子ドット / 吸収断面積 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 顕微発光分光 / 単一光子純度 / エキシトン発光 / バイエキシトン発光 / 強度相関計測 / 単一光子光源 / カスケード発光 / 発光量子効率 / 光吸収断面積 / 量子ドット / ナノ粒子 / 強度相関測定 / 絶対計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intensity correlation measurement is used to characterize the quantum properties of photons generated from light emitters such as nano-sized luminescent material. However, this method does not allow us to improve the performance of the quantum light emitter, since the origin of the limitation cannot be determined from the data obtained by the standard measurement. In this work, we developed a new experimental technique based on the use of temporal filter that allows us to characterize the performance of the quantum light emitter in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案で開発した計測手法を基盤として、優れた特性をもつ単一光子を発生させる技術を開発することにより、多光子状態の高効率生成などに代表される、量子テクノロジー分野の極めて重要な技術課題の解決に向けた突破口が開ける可能性がある。また、計測技術を発展させることにより、ナノ発光材料の特性診断を革新し、材料開発を飛躍的に効率化することもできる。材料開発が進み、優れた特性をもつ材料を量産できるようになれば、ディスプレイ、LED、レーザー、太陽電池、セキュリティタグ、生体イメージング、人工光合成など、既存の用途での利用を目的とした社会実装を加速させることにも貢献できる。