Construction of an artificial protein supramolecular machine with a sensor protein as a driving core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masaru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60632825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質超分子 / センサータンパク質 / ナノマシン / タンパク質設計 / ドメインスワッピング / 四次構造変 / 四次構造変化 / 駆動型超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a domain swapping structure, AVCP/N-BBPl9-AVCP/C (ABA) was constructed by fusing the bacterial sensor protein AVCP, which dissociates dimer to monomer with CO binding, and the artificial protein building block BBPl9, which forms a closed cyclic trimer. The ABA was formed supramolecules by heating or treatment with ethanol, and the supramolecules were reversibly changed its size by the ligand binding of CO or imidazole. In this study, we succeeded in demonstrating the method for constructing a protein supramolecular machine with movement by incorporating the sensor protein into the artificial protein supramolecule as a driving core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然タンパク質超分子はナノスケールで駆動する分子機械=ナノマシンとして機能する。近年、タンパク質を素材として、人工ナノ構造体の構築は可能になってきたが、天然のタンパク質のように駆動する人工タンパク質マシンの構築は、困難であった。本研究の成果は、センサータンパク質の動作機構を駆動系としてタンパク質超分子に組み込むことで、人工タンパク質超分子に動きを持たせナノマシンとする方法論の有効性を示すものである。